Quick contact info

Our Customer Support & Information Centre can help provide you with the quickest answers to your questions.  Below are quick links to our Support and ECM Portals.

icon_widget_image 0800 075 26 25 icon_widget_image [email protected]
logo yellow footer

The Ascentas Group

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the ascentas.co.uk website (the “website”). This Site is operated by the Ascentas Group Ltd (“Ascentas”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how information is collected and used by the Ascentas Group. We refer to all products and services offered by Ascentas Group and the Site, including its content and functionality, as the “Services.” We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Site or users of our Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in the Contact Us section of the Policy)

  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in the Contact Us section of the Policy);

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this Policy and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback or complete online forms for brochures or product demos. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Depending upon your use of our web site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please see details on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy):

  • name

  • business/company name

  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • your website URL

  • IP address

  • web browser type and version

  • operating system

  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our website

  • Supplying our products and/or services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you

  • Replying to emails from you

  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email

  • Analysing your use of our web site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our web site and your user experience

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

The steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

  • Using appropriate technical and organisational steps, and will store it on our database within a secure network.

  • Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

When you submit personal data via our web site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

You may access certain areas of our web site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at [email protected] or using the contact details below in the Contact Us section of this Policy.

For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on June 29, 2021.

To contact us, please email [email protected] Alternatively, you can write to:

Ascentas Group Ltd
Creative Industries Centre
Wolverhampton Science Park
Glaisher Drive
Wolverhampton
WV10 9TG